Privacy Policy
Optimised Software is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Personal Information is obtained via our website www.prayerorchard.com.au through information you provide, information others provide, and information we get from your interaction with the site.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information may be collected through information others provide through content submission.

Information You Provide
To use our services we may ask for personal information, like your name, email address, and location. This information is collected during the registration process and is used for establishing a user account. Location data collected during the registration process and subsequent profile updates is optional and you don't have have to reside in the location you provide. User-provided location data is used for marketing purposes.

Information Others Provide
Information may be submitted by other users through prayer requests, messages, and chat functionality (collectively referred to as ‘content’). Although this content is not open to the public, it may be visible to other users depending on what options the submitting party has selected. Optimised Software is not responsible for the use of any content, including content that contains personal and/or sensitive information. We will not disclose content, including personal and/or sensitive information, unless required by law. Any content, including content with personal and/or sensitive information, remains the responsibility of the party that submitted the content until deleted. Optimised Software will not retain copies of deleted content.

Information collected through site interaction
Information is also collected through your interaction with the site. Personal information collected includes the IP address being used at the time. We use this information for primarily data security and error correction purposes,and to also perform statistical analyses of the site through AWStats. We will not merge information you provide and information others provide with information collected through your site interaction.

Invitation
If you use our send invitation service to tell a friend about the site, we will ask you for your friend's email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the site using your user name in the email. We will not store your friend’s email address in our database or use your friend's email information for any other purpose. We will only use the information you provide to send the requested email to your friend.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, we may be provided with information by third parties or other users through content submission for the primary purpose of providing the service. We reserve the right to contact a user regarding account status, changes to the terms and conditions and other matters relevant to the underlying service and/or the information collected.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information will never be sold or given to third parties. Your Personal Information collected through the registration process may be disclosed when required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We recognise that the internet if not generally a secure method of transmitting information. We have taken all reasonable steps to minimise the risk with such communications. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. Also, upon a user's request, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally delete the user and his or her personal information from the database; however, it may not be possible to delete a user's entry without some residual information because of backups, records of deletions or current content submissions.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you that was collected through the registration process to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. This can be done directly on the website through the profile or if you wish to access your Personal Information using some other method, please contact us in writing. Optimised Software will provide you with access unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access to your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please update your profile from within the site or if involved in marketing activities, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: PO Box 2015, Bendigo, Victoria 3556
or by completing a contact form.